Our Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

A Taste of Bush is committed to a policy of continuous business improvement for the benefit of our customers, suppliers, stockists and staff.

 

This document (Privacy Policy) describes the way A Taste Of The Bush (we, our or us) use and disclose information obtained by us from you from the use of the www.atasteofthebush.com.au website (the Site). By visiting the Site you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this Privacy policy regularly for changes

 

 

Privacy and personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of customer, suppliers and stockists involved in this business. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) set under the Privacy Act 1988 (The Act) in the way that it handles personal information. We will only disclose personal information in accordance to the Act and this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

      

Information we collect

The information we collect (name, address, telephone number and email address) are mainly used in supplying information and products to you, the customer, to fulfil any orders or requests. Information we collect from you may record areas of the Site you visit, your IP address and obtained by “cookies”. The Site makes use of “cookies”; if you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your internet browsers to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. We strongly advise against this, as the majority of the Site will not function if cookies have been turned off.

 

Our use and disclosure of your information

The information which is collected from the Site and from you is used by us to operate the Site, to provide you with a product or information you have requested from the Site, and to better help us in understanding your likes and dislikes, so that we can improve the Site and the services we offer. We may also disclose your personal information to:

 

  • Third parties appointed by us in order to perform services for us and as may be required to fulfil and deliver any orders for products or request for information that you make from us (we will use reasonable endeavours to require these third parties keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any other purpose than delivering those services). This may include, but is not limited to Couriers & Australia Post.

  • Where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example; law enforcement agencies or with your consent.

 

No information given to A Taste Of The Bush will be sold to third parties or sold to/shared willingly with any overseas parties. Under no circumstance will A Taste Of The Bush sell or receive payment for disclosing customer information to third parties.

 

Third-Party Cookie Terms

By registering as a member of the Site, you are consenting to receive occasional information pertaining to special offers that we think you will be interested in. If you would like to stop receiving this information or would like to change your communication preferences, please let us know through the ‘Contact Us’ page or by electronic mail to jill.atasteofthebush@gmail.com.

 

Access to personal information

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act, although there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting said information provides suitable identification. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or to request access to your information, please contact us on +61 422 101 170 or email us at jill.atasteofthebush@gmail.com

 

Other Issues

The Site may contain links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by us, we do not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from the Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites, then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

 

Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that we will collect and store personal information or other information about you and your use of the Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records to your use of the Site and any transactions conducted via it.

 

Security

All information is held by A Taste Of The Bush in a secure database for the purposes of processing and delivering orders, correspondence with customers, and providing information to customers about new offers, competitions, products and services as they become available. A Taste Of The Bush makes every effort to ensure that all information is secure and safe from unauthorised access and modification. All employees are by bound by company confidentiality procedures and access to the system and network containing personal information is limited to key personnel.

 

Privacy policy enquiries

If you believe an employee or authorised representative of A Taste Of The Bush has acted outside this privacy statement, any queries or issues can be addressed to A Taste Of The Bush head office on:

 

Address: PO Box 3235 Erina NSW 2250 Australia

Email: Jill.atasteofthebush@gmail.com

Phone: 0422 171 170

 

All enquiries will be handled internally and rectified by A Taste Of The Bush.

Via these channels, you can also request details of any personal information A Taste Of The Bush holds about you and advise if it is accurate, update this information or opt-out of all correspondence.

As an individual , you have the right to take any unresolved matters to the Privacy Commissioner. Details are available via the internet from www.privacy.gov.au.

Subscribe Form

Navigate Our Site

                                                                                Stockists     Policies    Contact Us     Wholesale Enquiries  

©2021 by A Taste Of The Bush. Proudly created with Wix.com